FOURTH DIVISION
[…] State, 314 Ga. App. 20, 21 (1) (723 SE2d
118) (2012). The State bears the burden of proving that a crime occurred within the
statute of limitation. State v. Boykin, 320 Ga. App. 9, 10 (1) (739 SE2d 16) (2013).
3
The State’s indictment was filed on May 30, 2014, exactly two years after the
incidents that took place on May 30, 2012. The trial court granted Dorsey’s plea in
bar, reasoning that the date of the offense is counted in the computation of the
limitation period and, thus, that the indictment had been filed a day after the
expiration of the statute of limitation.
OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) provides that the “[p]rosecution for misdemeanors shall be
commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.” The two-year period
in which a misdemeanor must be prosecuted runs from the date the offense is
committed until the date the original accusation is filed. Prindle v. State, 240 Ga.
App. 461, 461 (1) (523 SE2d 44) (1999). See also Boykin, supra at 10 (1) (“In