State v. PerryÂ
[…] Furthermore, the likelihood of being found not guilty of driving while impaired must be “substantial, not just conceivable.” Cullen, 563 U.S. at 189, 179 L. Ed. 2d at 575 (citation and quotation marks omitted). To determine whether Defendant had a substantial likelihood of obtaining a not guilty verdict for his driving while impaired charge, we look to the statute proscribing impaired driving. State v. Taylor, 165 N.C. App. 750, 757, 600 S.E.2d 483, 489 (2004) (“N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 governs the offense of impaired driving . . . .”). In relevant part, it provides: - 11 - STATE V. PERRY Opinion of the Court (a) Offense. – A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2016). “Thus, the acts of driving while under the influence of an impairing substance and driving with an alcohol concentration of .08 are two separate, independent and distinct ways by which one can commit the single offense of driving while impaired.” Taylor, 165 N.C. App. at 757, 600 S.E.2d at 489 (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted) (emphasis in original).