Legal Research AI
[…] story. To interpret the minimal protection of fundamental
             fairness established by federal due process as requiring
             more than this . . . would intrude to an unwarranted extent
             on the government’s interest in quickly removing an
             unsatisfactory employee.

Owen v. UNC-G, 121 N.C. App. 682, 686, 468 S.E.2d 813, 816 (1996) (internal

citations and quotation marks omitted). However, these general federal due process

protections must be satisfied in addition to the more specific notice requirements of

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a), which provides:

             No career State employee . . . shall be discharged . . . except
             for just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the
             employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished
             with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts
             or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action
             and the employee’s appeal rights.

This Court has held that the written notice required by section 126-35(a) must

include a sufficiently particular description of the “incidents [supporting disciplinary

action] . . . so that the discharged employee will know precisely what acts or omissions

were the basis of his discharge.”