COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] S.E.2d 116, 120 (2016) (“It is well-settled that when exercising its appellate jurisdiction in a de
novo appeal, the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction is derivative of the court not of record
from which that appeal is taken. Therefore, when exercising its de novo appellate jurisdiction,
the circuit court has no more subject matter jurisdiction than the general district court had in that
court’s original proceeding. Thus, the scope of the general district court’s subject matter
jurisdiction is the dispositive issue here.”).
8
For example, the State of Florida enacted Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.5075(4), which states, “If
the child may be eligible for special immigrant juvenile status, the department or community-
based care provider shall petition the court for an order finding that the child meets the criteria
for special immigrant juvenile status. The ruling of the court on this petition must include
findings as to the express wishes of the child, if the child is able to express such wishes, and any
other circumstances that would affect whether the best interests of the child would be served by
applying for special immigrant juvenile status.”
- 11 -
findings. In other states, some state appellate courts have held that their juvenile courts have a
duty to make the SIJ findings described in the federal statute, despite the lack of any state law
explicitly permitting or requiring them to do so.9