JOEMAX REALTY, INC. VS. STONEWALL OF SADDLE RIVER, L.P.(L-3629-14, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We need not spend time addressing the nuances of these arguments because the record establishes that by July 2010, Joemax knew that the Promissory Note had been assigned and, therefore, the applicable statute of limitations bars its claims against all defendants. 8 A-3377-14T2 The claims in Joemax's complaint are based on the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 to -34. While Joemax does not expressly identify which sections of the Act it relies on, such claims can either be brought under N.J.S.A. 25:2- 25(a) or (b), or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) or (b). The statutes of limitations for all of those claims are set forth in N.J.S.A. 25:2-31. That statute of limitations provides that claims under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) must be brought "within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered by the claimant[.]" N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a). Claims under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b) or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) must be brought "within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]" N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b). Finally, claims under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(b) must be brought "within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(c). Here, the undisputed facts establish that Joemax knew of the transfer of the Promissory Note by July 2010, but it waited more than four years to file its fraudulent transfer action.