JOEMAX REALTY, INC. VS. STONEWALL OF SADDLE RIVER, L.P.(L-3629-14, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] because the record establishes that by July 2010, Joemax knew that

the   Promissory   Note   had   been       assigned   and,   therefore,   the

applicable statute of limitations bars its claims against all

defendants.



                                       8                             A-3377-14T2
     The claims in Joemax's complaint are based on the Uniform

Fraudulent Transfer Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 to -34.            While

Joemax does not expressly identify which sections of the Act it

relies on, such claims can either be brought under N.J.S.A. 25:2-

25(a) or (b), or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) or (b).              The statutes of

limitations for all of those claims are set forth in N.J.S.A.

25:2-31.   That statute of limitations provides that claims under

N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) must be brought "within four years after the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later,

within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered

by the claimant[.]"     N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a).        Claims under N.J.S.A.

25:2-25(b) or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) must be brought "within four

years   after   the   transfer   was   made    or   the   obligation    was

incurred[.]"    N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b).   Finally, claims under N.J.S.A.

25:2-27(b) must be brought "within one year after the transfer was

made or the obligation was incurred."         N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(c).

     Here, the undisputed facts establish that Joemax knew of the

transfer of the Promissory Note by July 2010, but it waited more

than four years to file its fraudulent transfer action.

     The document giving notice to Joemax was the letter sent by