REALTY APPRAISAL COMPANY VS. CITY OF JERSEY CITY, ETC.(L-5899-13, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] law and mistakenly exercised its discretion in upholding the

validity    of    the    contract     despite     plaintiff's     non-conforming

ownership disclosure statement.             Plaintiff responds that the City

failed to raise this issue in a timely fashion.                Plaintiff further

submits that any inaccuracy in its disclosure statement was the

result of an innocent oversight and, under the circumstances, was

not material to the bid award.

     In its bid proposal, plaintiff included a "Corporation or

Partnership Statement" as required by the RFP and N.J.S.A. 40A:11-

4.4(d).     N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2, which is referenced in N.J.S.A.

40A:11-4.4(d), in turn provides:

                      No corporation, partnership, or limited

                                        20                                    A-4339-15T1
            liability company shall be awarded any
            contract nor shall any agreement be entered
            into for the performance of any work . . .
            the cost of which is to be paid with or out
            of any public funds . . . unless prior to the
            receipt of the bid . . . there is submitted a
            statement   setting  forth   the  names   and
            addresses   of   all  stockholders   in   the