Case: 16-17150 Date Filed: 06/20/2017 Page: 1 of 5
[…] 1
The MDLEA provides that a “vessel without nationality” is subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States and includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a
2
Case: 16-17150 Date Filed: 06/20/2017 Page: 3 of 5
A federal grand jury subsequently indicted Defendant on one count of
conspiring to possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance, in violation of
46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a), 70506(b) (Count 1), and one count of possession with
intent to distribute a controlled substance, in violation of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1),
70506(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 2 (Count 2). The indictment stated that both offenses
occurred while Defendant was “on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.”
Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the MDLEA
was unconstitutional. He recognized that this argument was foreclosed by binding
precedent, but nevertheless presented the issue for further review. He further