Com. v. Smith, J.
[…] Accordingly, we now turn to the merits of Appellant's sentencing claims. In sentencing Appellant, the trial court was required to “consider the general principles and standards of the Sentencing Code.” Commonwealth v. Russell, 460 A.2d 316, 322 (Pa. Super. 1983). Section 9721 expresses these general principles in the following manner: the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). In addition, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725 permits the trial court to impose a sentence of total confinement “if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: (1) there is undue risk that during a -9- J-S11002-17 period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime; (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant.”1 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725. ____________________________________________ 1 Our review is further guided by the following provisions of sentencing code: § 9781. Appellate review of sentence (c) Determination on appeal.--The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing