Washington State
[…] RCW 90.58.020. But these SMA provisions that S&G relies on do not mandate that Master
Programs must allow all industrial uses, like mining, in every shoreline environment. RCW
90.58.020, .100(2)(a). To the contrary, they anticipate Master Programs that allow, condition, or
prohibit various uses in different shoreline environments in conformance with the order of
preference in RCW 90.58.020, above.
59
No. 47641-0-II
In addition, SEPA requires that the laws of the State, including the SMA, be interpreted
and administered in accordance with the policies of SEPA. RCW 43.21C.030. Among those
policies is the recognition of “the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment
for succeeding generations,” RCW 43.21C.020(2)(a), and the recognition that “each person has a
fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a
responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment.” RCW
43.21C.020(3). Accord Puget Soundkeeper All., 189 Wn. App. at 148. In Lands Council v.
Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission, 176 Wn. App. 787, 808, 309 P.3d 734 (2013),
we recognized this notion of trusteeship to be the “quickening principle” of SEPA. The County