Washington State
[…] We disagree.
1. APPLICABLE LAW
The SMA provides the Master Program requirements for incorporating social science:
“[i]n preparing the master programs, and any amendments thereto, the [DOE] and local
governments shall to the extent feasible: (a) [u]tilize a systematic interdisciplinary approach
which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design
arts.” RCW 90.58.100(1) (emphasis added). The SMA further clarifies that local governments
shall also “to the extent feasible . . . (e) [u]tilize all available information regarding . . . economics.”
RCW 90.58.100(1) (emphasis added). The DOE and local governments shall also, to the extent
80
No. 47641-0-II
feasible, “[c]onduct or support such further research, studies, surveys and interviews as are
deemed necessary.” RCW 90.58.100(1)(d) (emphasis added).
The scientific requirements for a Master Program are also reiterated in the Master Program
guidelines that state local jurisdictions are to “identify and assemble the most current, accurate,