Washington State
[…] provision because there was insufficient scientific evidence to support this provision as required
by the SMA provisions RCW 90.58.100(1)(a) and (d).30 CAPR’s contentions are unavailing.
1. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
We review this challenge for substantial evidence. Spokane County, 176 Wn. App. at 565.
The SMA requires that “to the extent feasible,” the DOE should “(a) [u]tilize a systematic
interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences
and the environmental design arts.” RCW 90.58.100(1). And “to the extent feasible,” the DOE
should “(d) [c]onduct or support such further research, studies, surveys, and interviews as are
deemed necessary.” RCW 90.58.100(1).
2. BOARD DECISION
The Board concluded that counter to CAPR’s assertion that there is no scientific
justification in the record for the 150-foot buffer, the SI includes “summary references to numerous
30