Washington State
[…] shall review the Master Program
solely for compliance with the requirements of this chapter, the policy of RCW
90.58.020 [SMA] and the applicable guidelines, the internal consistency provisions
of RCW 36.70A.070 [a GMA provision specifying what must be contained in GMA
Comprehensive Plans], 36.70A.040(4) [a GMA provision specifying who must
implement a GMA Comprehensive Plan and when], 35.63.125, and 35A.63.105
[both planning commission provisions], and chapter 43.21C RCW [SEPA] as it
relates to the adoption of master programs and amendments under chapter 90.58
RCW [SMA].
RCW 90.58.190(2)(b) (emphasis added). If the appeal to the Board concerns a SSWS, the Board
shall uphold the DOE’s decision unless the Board, “by clear and convincing evidence, determines
that the decision of the [DOE] is noncompliant with the policy of [SMA] RCW 90.58.020 or the
applicable guidelines, or chapter 43.21C RCW [SEPA] as it relates to the adoption of master
programs and amendments under this chapter.” RCW 90.58.190(2)(c).
The County has some shorelines that are reviewable under RCW 90.58.190(2)(b) and
others that are reviewable under RCW 90.58.190(2)(c). The Board thus examined the County’s
Master Program under both SSWS and shoreline scopes of review and applicable burdens of