Washington State
[…] A. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF IDENTIFIED HARM TO SHORELINES
CAPR argues that the Board erred in approving the Master Program because the County
and the DOE failed to show evidence of actual, demonstrated harm to the shorelines from
residential development, which is necessary to justify restricting citizens’ private property rights.
We disagree.
1. APPLICABLE LAW
As noted, Master Programs must comply with the provisions of the SMA, ch. 90.58 RCW,
the policy of the SMA articulated in RCW 90.58.020, the Master Program guidelines codified in
ch. 173-26 WAC, and certain other statutory provisions. RCW 90.58.190(2)(b). Master Programs
are also subject to the grant of general police power of article XI, section 11 of the Washington
Constitution. Section 11 states that “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce
within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with
general laws.” (Emphasis added.) Regulations are consistent with article XI, section 11 unless
“(1) the Ordinance conflicts with some general law; (2) the Ordinance is not a reasonable exercise
of the County’s police power; or (3) the subject matter of the Ordinance is not local.” Weden v.