Washington State
[…] II. NEUTRAL TRIBUNAL
CAPR argues a violation of their due process right to a neutral tribunal (1) because the
Board’s standard of review for a Master Program involves a presumption of validity and (2)
because the Board is not an impartial or detached judicial body. From this, CAPR contends it was
denied proper adjudication. We disagree.
A. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
Constitutional issues are questions of law that we review de novo. Ass’n of Wash. Spirits,
182 Wn.2d at 350. Challenges to a Master Program are governed by the SMA and are adjudicated
by the Board. RCW 90.58.190(2)(a). The Board reviews Master Programs for compliance with
the SMA and the Master Program guidelines. RCW 90.58.190(2), .200, .060; WAC 173-26-171
to -251; RCW 36.70A.280.
Where a provision regulating SSWS is challenged, “the board shall uphold the decision by
the [DOE] unless the board, by clear and convincing evidence, determines that the decision of the
[DOE] is noncompliant with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 or the applicable guidelines, or chapter
43.21C RCW as it relates to the adoption of master programs.” RCW 90.58.190(2)(c). And where
a challenge is to provisions regulating shorelines, the Board shall review the proposed Master
86
No. 47641-0-II
Program “solely for compliance with the requirements,” the applicable guidelines, and other
internal consistency provisions.