Washington State
[…] OSF next argues that the Board erred when it upheld the Master Program “no-net-loss”
requirement for permit applicants because that requirement conflicts with the SMA by improperly
restricting development. OSF further argues that the SMA “minimization standard” must control
instead, otherwise all new development will be prohibited. OSF’s arguments do not persuade us.
A. APPLICABLE LAW
The SMA’s stated policy and use preference provision states, “[T]hat unrestricted
construction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best
public interest.” RCW 90.58.020. Thus, the policy notes, “Permitted uses in the shorelines of the
state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant
damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the
public’s use of the water.” RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis added). The SMA states that amended
Master Programs approved after September 2011 may include provisions authorizing changes in
23
No. 47641-0-II
“(b) . . . occupancy, or replacement of the residential structure if it is consistent with the master