Washington State
[…] their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not
limited to parks, marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public access
to shorelines of the state, industrial and commercial developments which are
particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state.
RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis added). The SMA also requires Master Programs to include an
economic development element for the location and design of industries, port facilities, and other
developments particularly dependent on their location or their use of the shoreline. RCW
90.58.100(2)(a).
Mining-related facilities like marine transport piers could be “industrial and commercial
developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines.”
RCW 90.58.020. But these SMA provisions that S&G relies on do not mandate that Master
Programs must allow all industrial uses, like mining, in every shoreline environment. RCW
90.58.020, .100(2)(a). To the contrary, they anticipate Master Programs that allow, condition, or