Washington State
[…] and the people generally. To this end uses shall be preferred which are consistent
with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or
are unique to or dependent upon use of the state’s shoreline.
10
No. 47641-0-II
(Emphasis added.)
This SMA policy is also informed by the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA), ch.
43.21C RCW, which states that “to the fullest extent possible: (1) [t]he policies, regulations, and
laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the
policies set forth in this chapter.” RCW 43.21C.030. Among the SEPA policies applicable to the
SMA are the recognition of “the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment
for succeeding generations,” RCW 43.21C.020(2)(a), and the recognition that “each person has a
fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a
responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment.” RCW
43.21C.020(3). Accord Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd., 189 Wn. App.
127, 148, 356 P.3d 753 (2015).
The Master Program guidelines direct how the SMA policy provision should be
implemented. For example, the Master Program guidelines state that single-family residences are