Washington State
[…] be reversed because the Board improperly interpreted the SMA and concluded that the necessary
showing was made for the imposition of riparian buffers.
7
These standards of review and rules of law are applied throughout the opinion.
6
No. 47641-0-II
with the Growth Management Act (GMA),8 the SMA, and the DOE guidelines. RCW 36.70A.280;
RCW 90.58.190(2), .200, .060; WAC 173-26-171 through -251.
A petitioner has the burden of proof in any appeal to the Board for review of the DOE’s
approval of a Master Program or amendment. RCW 90.58.190(2)(d). Where a challenge is to
provisions regulating shorelines of statewide significance (SSWS), “the board shall uphold the
decision by the [DOE] unless the board, by clear and convincing evidence, determines that the
decision of the [DOE] is noncompliant with the policy of [the SMA] or the applicable guidelines,
or chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to the adoption of master programs.” RCW 90.58.190(2)(c).
If a challenge is to provisions regulating shorelines not in the SSWS category, the Board
shall review the proposed Master Program “solely for compliance with the requirements” of the