2017 WI 62
[…] However, as will be
explained later, we are limited to the facts as contained in the
criminal complaint. Thus, for our purposes, the facts of the
sexual assault are as stated above, and we do not consider the
additional facts provided by the State.
3
No. 2015AP993-CR
¶6 F.G. alerted her biological father of the assault, and
he contacted the police. The State charged Steinhardt with
failure to protect a child from sexual assault contrary to Wis.
Stat. § 948.02(3)5 ("Count 1"), first-degree sexual assault of a
child under 13 as a party to a crime contrary to Wis. Stat.
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(3) provides:
A person responsible for the welfare of a child
who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of
a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that
another person intends to have, is having or has had
sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child,
is physically and emotionally capable of taking action
which will prevent the intercourse or conduct from
taking place or being repeated, fails to take that
action and the failure to act exposes the child to an
unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may
occur between the child and the other person or
facilitates the intercourse or contact that does not
occur between the child and the other person.
4
No. 2015AP993-CR
§§ 948.02(1)(e) and 939.056 ("Count 2"), and child enticement
contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.07(1)7 ("Count 3").8
¶7 Steinhardt pled no contest to all three counts, and
the circuit court sentenced Steinhardt to 7.5 years of initial
confinement and 5 years of extended supervision on Count 1; 15
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) provides, "Whoever has
sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13
years is guilty of a Class B felony." Wisconsin Stat. § 939.05
then makes this offense applicable to parties to the crime.
Section 939.05(1) states:
Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime
is a principal and may be charged with and convicted
of the commission of the crime although the person did