2017 WI 62
[…] other."). Accordingly, our inquiry under the first prong
focuses on whether Counts 1 and 2 are identical in fact. We
conclude they are not.
¶16 Our review of whether Counts 1 and 2 are identical in
fact is limited to the facts available to the circuit court at
the time of Steinhardt's plea. See, e.g., Kelty, 294
Wis. 2d 62, ¶38 ("What this means is that a court will consider
the merits of a defendant's double jeopardy challenge if it can
be resolved on the record as it existed at the time the
defendant pled."); State v. Eisch, 96 Wis. 2d 25, 27, 291
12
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66 states:
Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be
convicted of either the crime charged or an included
crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of
the following:
. . . .
(2p) A crime which is a less serious or equally
serious type of violation under s. 948.02 than the one
charged.
9
No. 2015AP993-CR
N.W.2d 800 (1980) ("Because we confront the case at the pleading
stage, we are confined to the facts alleged in the complaint,
information, and transcript of testimony of the witnesses at the
preliminary examination."). In this case, that amounts to those