2017 WI 62
[…] Section 939.05(1) states:
Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime
is a principal and may be charged with and convicted
of the commission of the crime although the person did
not directly commit it and although the person who
directly committed it has not been convicted or has
been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of
some other crime based on the same act.
Section 939.05(2)(b) then defines a person who is concerned in
the commission of the crime as one who "[i]ntentionally aids and
abets the commission of [the crime]."
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever, with intent to commit any of the
following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child
who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into
any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is
guilty of a Class D felony:
(1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse
with the child in violation of s. 948.02, 948.085, or
948.095.
8
The criminal complaint originally charged Steinhardt with
two counts: (1) failure to protect a child in violation of Wis.
Stat. § 948.02(3) and (2) first-degree sexual assault of a child
under 13 as a party to a crime in violation of Wis. Stat.