2017 WI 62
[…] that the legislature intended for cumulative punishments.
¶37 We see nothing that overcomes this presumption. Under
the first factor where we look to the applicable statutory
language, a common sense reading of Wis. Stat. § 948.07(1) and
Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) indicates that Steinhardt can be
21
No. 2015AP993-CR
convicted under both statutes. Section 948.07 applies to
"[w]hoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts,
causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the
age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or
secluded place." On the other hand, § 948.02(1)(e) applies to
"[w]hoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained
the age of 13 years." Each statute criminalizes different
conduct——one criminalizes the act of bringing a child to a
secluded place, and the other criminalizes the act of having
sexual contact with a child (or, in Steinhardt's case, anyone
who aids another in sexual contact with a child).