2017 WI 62
[…] years to go into any vehicle, building, room or
secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony:
(1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with
the child in violation of s. 948.02, 948.085, or
948.095.
6
No. 2015AP993-CR.ssa
Complainant further alleges that all the above stated
events occurred in the County of Ozaukee, State of
Wisconsin.
Based on the foregoing, the complainant believes this
complaint to be true and correct.
¶58 I examine Count 1 first. It charges Heather Steinhart
with failure to act, that is, failure to protect a child from
sexual assault in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(3), which
provides as follows:
(3) FAILURE TO ACT. A person responsible for the welfare
of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is
guilty of a Class F felony if that person has
knowledge that another person intends to have, is
having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact
with the child, is physically and emotionally capable
of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or
contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to
take that action and the failure to act exposes the
child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or
contact may occur between the child and the other
person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that
does occur between the child and the other person.[3]
(Emphasis added.)
3
The complaint stated the statutory offense in count 1 as
follows:
Count 1: FAILURE TO PROTECT A CHILD
The above-named defendant on or about Monday, April
01, 2013, in the Town of Fredonia, Ozaukee County,
Wisconsin, as a person responsible for the welfare of
a child under the age of sixteen, FG, DOB 11/26/2000,
with knowledge that a person intended to have sexual
sexual [sic] contact with said child, did fail to take
action to prevent the sexual contact and created an
unreasonable risk of the sexual contact occurring,