2017 WI 62
[…] whether it intended the imposition of cumulative punishments.
See State v. Grayson, 172 Wis. 2d 156, 160-64, 493 N.W.2d 23
(1992) (looking to the "common sense" reading of the statute to
15
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66(2p) is the statute that makes
failure to protect a child from sexual assault a lesser-included
offense of first-degree sexual assault of a child under 13 as a
party to a crime.
16
No. 2015AP993-CR
determine whether the statutory language indicated a legislative
intent to impose cumulative punishments).
¶28 The statutory language of Wis. Stat. § 948.02 itself
is silent as to whether the legislature intended cumulative
punishments. Section 948.02 simply lists both of the crimes we
have here: § 948.02(1)(e) says, "Whoever has sexual contact
with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty
of a Class B felony," and § 948.02(3) says:
A person responsible for the welfare of a child
who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of
a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that
another person intends to have, is having or has had
sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child,