2017 WI 62
[…] for first-degree sexual assault of a child under 13 and failure
to protect a child from sexual assault because both offenses are
listed in separate subsections of the statute. Cf. State v.
Church, 223 Wis. 2d 641, 653-55, 589 N.W.2d 638 (Ct. App. 1998)
(reasoning that the legislature likely did not intend multiple
punishments for different subsections of the same statutory
provision because "neither, standing alone, constitutes a
separate offense" as was the case in Sauceda, 168 Wis. 2d 486).
17
No. 2015AP993-CR
¶29 Moreover, when we look to Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2p), we
see that the legislature provided one punishment under Wis.
Stat. § 948.02 for each criminal act. Section 939.66 states,
"Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of
either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both."
(Emphasis added). Steinhardt's resort to § 939.66(2p) may have
had traction if, for example, the State had alleged a crime and
then sought entry of judgment of guilt for both first-degree
sexual assault of a child under 13 as a party to the crime as