J-S31023-17
[…] It is well-settled that where a person is tried and acquitted of a crime
which is a constituent of another crime, he may not be prosecuted for the
greater crime. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Thatcher, 71 A.2d 796, 798
(Pa. 1950) (emphasis added). Appellant, relying on 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1),4
argues that his conviction of REAP, as a constituent or lesser-included
crime, operates as an acquittal to the greater offenses of Aggravated Assault
and Attempted murder, thus precluding his re-prosecution for those charges.
This argument lacks merit.
____________________________________________
4
18 Pa.C.S. § 109 provides, in relevant part:
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the
statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former
prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There
is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not
guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there
was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A
finding of guilty of a lesser[-]included offense is an
acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the
conviction is subsequently set aside.
18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1).
-5-
J-S31023-17
In the instant case, the jury found Appellant guilty of REAP, but could
not reach a verdict on Aggravated Assault or Attempted Murder. To analyze
the double jeopardy implications of this, we must review the statutes to