J-S31023-17
[…] denying his Motion to Dismiss.1 After careful review, we affirm.
We summarize the facts and procedural history, as gleaned from the
certified record, as follows. Police arrested Appellant following a shooting on
November 5, 2014, in Erie, Pennsylvania. The Commonwealth charged
Appellant with Aggravated Assault, Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied
Structure, Receiving Stolen Property, Persons Not to Possess a Firearm,
____________________________________________
1
On May 6, 2016, the trial court granted Appellant’s Motion to Certify this
Order for immediate appellate review pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b),
concluding that the issue raised by Appellant includes “a controlling question
of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and
that an immediate appeal from the Order of May 3, 2016[,] may materially
advance the ultimate determination of the matter[.]” Trial Ct. Order,
5/6/17. Thereafter, Appellant filed a timely Petition for Permission to
Appeal, which this Court granted on September 8, 2016.
J-S31023-17