06/21/2017
[…] (E) Reduction of morbidity or mortality;
….
(I) Supervision, education, discipline, admission, and the determination
of privileges of healthcare providers;
-9-
(J) Review of professional qualifications or activities of healthcare
providers; . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-272(b)(4).
To encourage the improvement of patient safety, the quality of patient care, and
the evaluation of the quality, safety, and necessity of healthcare services, the General
Assembly stated that “certain protections” must be provided to all who participate in or
provide information to a QIC. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-272(a) (“Tennessee further
recognizes that certain protections must be available to these entities to ensure that they
are able to effectively pursue these measures.”). One of the protections provided by the
HCQIA is that no healthcare organization, healthcare providers, committee members, or
any person providing information to a QIC shall be held liable for damages or other relief