06/21/2017
[…] from the proceedings of such committee are declared to be privileged. . . .”
9
Other privileges include but are not limited to the accountant-client privilege, see Tenn. Code
Ann. § 62-1-116, and the psychologist-patient privilege. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-11-213. Like the
attorney-client and spousal communication privilege, the client and the patient are the holders of both
privileges and the privileges are waivable by the holders. Federal Ins. Co. v. Arthur Anderson & Co., 816
S.W.2d 328, 330 (Tenn. 1991) (accountant privilege); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-11-213 (Confidential
communications between the psychologist and patient “are placed upon the same basis as those provided
by law between attorney and client.”). Moreover, each of these privileges has exceptions. For example,
the accountant-client privilege contains an exception for “procedures monitoring the propriety of the
actions of the accountant, such as peer review proceedings and ethical investigations.” Cohen, supra, §