John F. Pinkard, M.D. v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc. D/B/A Summit Medical Center
[…] Code Ann. § 68-11-272(b)(4). To encourage the improvement of patient safety, the quality of patient care, and the evaluation of the quality, safety, and necessity of healthcare services, the General Assembly stated that “certain protections” must be provided to all who participate in or provide information to a QIC. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-272(a) (“Tennessee further recognizes that certain protections must be available to these entities to ensure that they are able to effectively pursue these measures.”).