Jun 22 2017, 5:25 am
[…] Appellant’s Appendix Volume 3 at 55.
[38] Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b) provides that a person “who is not a credit restricted
felon; and . . . who is imprisoned for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or
misdemeanor or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime other than
a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor . . . is initially assigned to Class B.” Count 1
was dealing in a narcotic drug as a level 3 felony, and Count 3 was possession
of cocaine as a level 5 felony. Thus, Abney was initially assigned to Class B
pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b). Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(c) provides that
“[a] person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every
three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or
sentencing.” Abney does not challenge the court’s finding that he had 295
actual days. A person assigned to Class B would receive one day of good time
credit for every three days the person is imprisoned. Thus, Abney would have
received approximately ninety-eight days of good time credit for a total credit