Keith D. Abney v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s Appendix Volume 3 at 55.


[38]   Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b) provides that a person “who is not a credit restricted

       felon; and . . . who is imprisoned for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or

       misdemeanor or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime other than

       a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor . . . is initially assigned to Class B.” Count 1

       was dealing in a narcotic drug as a level 3 felony, and Count 3 was possession

       of cocaine as a level 5 felony. Thus, Abney was initially assigned to Class B

       pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b). Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(c) provides that

       “[a] person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every

       three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or

       sentencing.” Abney does not challenge the court’s finding that he had 295

       actual days. A person assigned to Class B would receive one day of good time

       credit for every three days the person is imprisoned. Thus, Abney would have