Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] pending trial,”4 and “court proceedings against [Buttercase]
ceased in 2013 when the appellate court mandate affirming
[his] convictions and sentences on direct appeal was entered
by the district court”5; (2) at least some of the property was not
needed for his pending federal prosecution or postconviction
proceedings; and (3) there is evidence of judicial bias.
Whether Pending Federal Prosecution
and Postconviction P roceedings
Qualify as Pending Trial
On appeal, Buttercase contends that the pending postconvic-
tion and federal prosecution are not “any pending trial” for
purposes of § 29-818 and that therefore, he is entitled to the
return of his property.6 Section § 29-818 governs seized prop-
erty and provides in relevant part:
[P]roperty seized under a search warrant or validly seized
without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seiz-
ing the same, unless otherwise directed by the judge or
magistrate, and shall be so kept so long as necessary for
the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial.
Property seized may not be taken from the officer having
3
Young v. Govier & Milone, 286 Neb. 224, 835 N.W.2d 684 (2013).
4
Reply brief for appellant at 3.
5
Brief for appellant at 4.
6
Reply brief for appellant at 3.
- 309 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. BUTTERCASE
Cite as 296 Neb. 304
it in custody by replevin or other writ so long as it is or
may be required as evidence in any trial, nor may it be
so taken in any event where a complaint has been filed
in connection with which the property was or may be
used as evidence, and the court in which such complaint
was filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction for disposition
of the property or funds and to determine rights therein,
including questions respecting the title, possession, con-
trol, and disposition thereof.
[4-7] Property seized in enforcing a criminal law is said to
be “in custodia legis,” or in the custody of the court.7 Property
seized and held as evidence shall be kept so long as necessary
for the purpose of being produced as evidence at trial.8 The