Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] - 312 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. BUTTERCASE
Cite as 296 Neb. 304
was no other need for it.” In addition, Buttercase acknowl-
edges in his brief the existence of both cases against him, but
asserts that they “do not qualify as a criminal prosecution in
which evidence is needed for any pending trial.”22 The district
court found that the State showed it had a legitimate reason
to retain the seized property based on “a pending appeal on
[Buttercase’s] post-conviction matter and a federal case that
is still pending.”
Under § 29-818, seized evidence “shall be so kept so long
as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in
any trial.” (Emphasis supplied.) When a prisoner files a motion
for postconviction relief, the court must determine whether
the prisoner “has the right to be released on the ground that
there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the
prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the