U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ETC. VS. TRACY DECARLO (F-6765-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] In 2013, U.S. Bank, as Trustee, corrected the assignment to reflect that the full name of the assignee was U.S. Bank-Trust. U.S. Bank, as Trustee, and U.S. Bank-Trust contend that they are the same entity and the original assignment inadvertently failed to identify a specific trust. The documents in the record support that contention. More fundamentally, there is nothing in this record to show U.S. Bank- Trust does not hold defendant's mortgage. Thus, U.S. Bank, as Trustee, had the right and authority to assign its final judgment 7 A-2606-15T3 of foreclosure to U.S. Bank-Trust. See N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1 (stating, "all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this State . . . shall be assignable"). Defendant's argument that the order of February 5, 2016, was inconsistent with the June 2013 order and, thus, violated the law of the case doctrine does not merit a discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).