LSF8 MASTER PARTICIPATION TRUST VS. MARTHA DEARTEAGA, (F-044020-10, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:3-204(a)). Without this indorsement, standing may be insufficient to satisfy this category. Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 598. To fall within the second category, one must show the transfer of rights to the note. Id. at 599. Transfer occurs "when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). This transfer "vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument" whether or not a negotiation also occurs.