United States Court of Appeals
[…] the State to certify that any discharge from the pipeline will
comply with the Act’s water-quality requirements. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1341(a)(1). FERC cannot sign off on the construction until
New York either grants a water-quality certificate or waives the
Act’s requirements. See id.
To prevent state agencies from indefinitely delaying
issuance of a federal permit, Congress gave States only one
year to act on a “request for certification” under the Clean
Water Act. Alcoa Power Generating Inc. v. FERC, 643 F.3d
963, 972 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)).
That deadline is established by section 401 of the Act, which
requires a State to grant or deny the certificate “within a
reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year)
4
after receipt of [a] request.” Id. If the State fails to act within
that period, the Act’s “certification requirements” are deemed
“waived,” such that the pipeline no longer needs a water-
quality certificate to begin construction. Id.
B.
On November 9, 2016, FERC issued a provisional