Com. v. Straile, J.
[…] Appellant’s challenge to the trial court’s decision not to award him credit for time he previously served in prison based upon his original sentence is a question of law because it implicates the legality of his sentence. See Commonwealth v. Aikens, 139 A.3d 244, 245 (Pa. Super. 2016). Our standard of review over such questions is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Id. (citation omitted). Section 9773 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code states that “Consideration shall be given to the time served in the county intermediate punishment program.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b). Moreover, Section 9760 governs credit for time served and provides in pertinent part: After reviewing the information . . . the court shall give credit as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). -4- J-S32034-17 As a prefatory matter, we note that the revocation of an IP sentence is equivalent to the revocation of probation. Commonwealth v. Melius, 100 A.3d 682, 685 (Pa. Super. 2014).