Com. v. Straile, J.
[…] Appellant specifically avers that the trial court’s denial of his request for credit for time served violates 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760. No relief is due. Appellant’s challenge to the trial court’s decision not to award him credit for time he previously served in prison based upon his original sentence is a question of law because it implicates the legality of his sentence. See Commonwealth v. Aikens, 139 A.3d 244, 245 (Pa. Super. 2016). Our standard of review over such questions is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Id. (citation omitted). Section 9773 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code states that “Consideration shall be given to the time served in the county intermediate punishment program.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b).