Legal Research AI
[…] defendant’s quality-assurance process is clearly a factual determination. It is true that the trial

court focused its analysis on the case law, but it also made that factual determination concerning

defendant’s quality-assurance process, and it did so in light of defendant’s policy-and-procedure

manual, which presents factual issues concerning the QCRs’ purpose and role in the process.

Accordingly, we address both the factual and legal issues.

¶ 31                                       B. Privilege

¶ 32                                      1. Background

¶ 33   Section 8-2101 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

       “All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters

       of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner’s

       professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or accredited

       hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient Care Audit Committees, Medical Care

       Evaluation Committees, Utilization Review Committees, Credential Committees and

       Executive Committees, or their designees (but not the medical records pertaining to the

       patient), used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose



                                               -9-
2017 IL App (2d) 160743


         of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and

         tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for

         medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation and improvement

         of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for

         services ***.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2014).

Section 8-2101 was amended in 1995 to add “or their designees” after the description of the

committees, a change that not all recent cases acknowledge. Pub. Act 89-393 (eff. Aug. 20,

1995).

¶ 34     The Act further provides: