This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Decedent’s will, not to modify or vacate the estate order, and he
cites Utah Code section 75-3-107(2) in support of his argument
4
Cite as: 2017 UT 35
Opinion of the Court
that petitions “to construe probated wills” are exempt from any
applicable statute of limitations. Thus, Mr. Womack argues, his
petition is not barred.
¶ 12 We disagree, and hold that the district court correctly
construed Mr. Womack’s petition as an attempt to modify a final
estate order, making his petition untimely. We first note that the
district court’s estate orders were formal testacy orders under
Utah Code section 75-3-412, as the district court entered them as
part of a formal testacy proceeding—noting that the “will of the
decedent . . . is hereby formally probated.” See id. § 75-3-401 (“A
formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a
decedent left a valid will.”). And the district court clearly
construed the provision of the will at issue. In the schedule of
distribution attached to its 1992 estate order, the court divided the
oil, gas, and mineral rights into life estates for Decedent’s children
and remainder interests for his grandchildren.