This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] own remainder interests in the oil, gas, and mineral rights,
opposed Mr. Womack’s petition, arguing that he was seeking to
reconstrue a provision of the will that the court had already
construed in its 1991 and 1992 orders.
¶ 6 The district court denied Mr. Womack’s petition, holding
that despite Mr. Womack’s insistence that it was a petition to
resolve an ambiguity for the first time, the petition was actually a
request to modify or vacate the 1992 estate order. The district
court further held that the 1992 estate order was final under Utah
Code section 75-3-412(1), which provides that a formal testacy
order is “final as to all persons with respect to all issues
concerning the decedent’s estate that the court considered or
might have considered incident to its rendition relevant to the
question of whether the decedent left a valid will, and to the
determination of heirs.” Because none of the exceptions to the
3
In re Estate of WOMACK
Opinion of the Court
finality of the 1992 estate order applied, the district court
determined that Mr. Womack’s petition was barred by Utah Code
section 75-3-413, which authorizes modification of “an order in a