In re the Marriage of: A v. Sr. v. L v. (mem. dec.)
[…] Rather, Mother filed an independent petition for modification of dissolution decree based solely on the general modification statute, Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21, and the trial court’s finding is unmistakably based on that statute. Therefore, the proper analysis of the trial court’s decision is pursuant to Section 31-17-2-21. Given that both statutes require consideration of the child’s best interests, Father’s arguments relating to Daughter’s best interests are relevant to our review under Section 31-17-2-21, and therefore we will consider them. [11] Section 31-17-2-21 provides that the trial court “may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one or more of the factors that the court may consider Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1609-DR-2217 | June 26, 2017 Page 7 of 14 under section 8.” (Emphasis added.)