In Re: Francis P
[…] As our Supreme Court has explained, “[t]he legal father may or may not be the biological father of a child.” In re T.K.Y., 205 S.W.3d at 351. As Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7-113(a) (2000) provides, a VAP “shall constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the acknowledgment . . . .” See In re T.M.S., No. W2012-02220-COA-R3-JV, 2013 WL 3422975, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 8, 2013) (“Unless rescinded, a VAP is conclusive of the parentage of the man who executes it, without a court order.”). As the trial court 12 explained, however, an action can be filed to rebut the VAP’s presumption of paternity based upon a material mistake of fact. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(1). The statute provides that a “challenger must institute the proceeding upon notice to the other signatory and other necessary parties . . . within five (5) years of the execution of the acknowledgment . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(2). The trial court properly treated Jon F.’s petition, which was filed within five years of the VAP’s execution, as an action challenging the validity of the VAP executed by Tony P.2 The statute further provides that, following genetic testing, “[i]f the acknowledged father is found to be excluded by the tests, an action seeking support shall be dismissed or the acknowledgment of paternity shall be rescinded, as appropriate.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(3). Furthermore, “[i]f . . . the voluntary acknowledgment is rescinded by order of the court based upon tests conducted pursuant to subsection (e) which excluded a person as parent, no further action may be initiated against such excluded person.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(g)(2). It likewise follows that such a person, who no longer maintains an obligation of support, would also no longer possess parental rights to the child. See, e.g., In re C.A.F., 114 S.W.3d at 529-30; see also Welch v. Welch, 195 S.W.3d 72, 76 (Tenn. Ct.