UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] and that, absent a showing that such discretion has been abused, the sanctions
decision will not be found to constitute reversible error) , aff’d, 498 F. App’x 1
(Fed. Cir. 2012).
10
¶19 We also find no merit to the appellant’s contention that M.L.’s affidavit
should be admitted in the instant appeal because M.L. is or should be a
permissive intervenor. PFR File, Tab 3 at 25. “‘Permissive’ intervenors are
those parties who may be permitted to participate if the proceeding will affect
them directly and if intervention is otherwise appropriate under law.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.34(a). Permission to intervene will be granted “where the requester will
be affected directly by the outcome of the proceeding.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(c)(2).
Here, M.L. has not requested to intervene in the instant matter and, even if she
did, she could not show that she would be “directly affected” by the outcome of
this appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(c)(2). As such, the administrative judge properly