Nadra K. Dunbar v. Department of Transportation
[…] See Merit Systems Protection Board Judges’ Handbook, Ch. 3, § 12. The administrative judge’s granting of two motions to compel discovery during the period of suspension suggests that her involvement in the discovery process was extensive. For all these reasons, we find that the administrative judge abused her discretion in granting the agency’s motions to compel. ¶11 Administrative judges may impose sanctions upon the parties as necessary to serve the ends of justice. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43. When a party fails to comply with an order, the administrative judge may “[p]rohibit the party failing to comply with the order from introducing evidence concerning the information sought, or from otherwise relying upon testimony related to that information.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43(a)(2). The imposition of sanctions is a matter within the administrative judge’s sound discretion, and absent a showing that such discretion has been abused, the administrative judge’s determination will not be found to constitute reversible error. Smets v.