Kimberly K. Carr v. Floyd K. Sutton
[…] If the court finds that evidence is sufficient to rebut this presumption, the court shall make a written finding that the application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in that particular case, in order to provide for the best interest of the child or children, or the equity between the parties. Findings that the application of the guidelines would be unjust 6 court’s discretion is further limited by Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (2005), which states a presumption that child support “shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s birth.” See also Child Support Guidelines, Tenn. Comp.