06/26/2017
[…] support guidelines, as provided in this subsection (e). If the court finds that evidence is
sufficient to rebut this presumption, the court shall make a written finding that the
application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in that
particular case, in order to provide for the best interest of the child or children, or the
equity between the parties. Findings that the application of the guidelines would be unjust
6
court’s discretion is further limited by Tennessee Code Annotated section
36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (2005), which states a presumption that child support
“shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s birth.” See also
Child Support Guidelines, Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.06
Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(A), governing retroactive child-support orders,
sets forth only three factors to be considered as a basis for awarding less