IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] court cited § 400 in a 1975 decision but did not adopt it.23 And the majority of
jurisdictions to consider § 400 have adopted it.24 From this history, the United
19 Stein v. Pfizer Inc., 228 Md. App. 72, 137 A.3d 279, 290-91 (2016)
(citing Carter v. Joseph Bancroft & Sons Co., 360 F. Supp. 1103, 1107 (E.D. Pa.
1973); Connelly v. Uniroyal, Inc., 75 III.2d 393, 389 N.E.2d 155, 161, 163, 27 III.
Dec. 343, (1979); Brandimarti v. Caterpillar Tractor Co., 364 Pa. Super. 26, 527
A.2d 134 (1987)), cert. denied, 146 A.3d 476(2016).
29 RCW 7.72.010(2)(defining "manufacturer" to "include[ ] a product seller
or entity not otherwise a manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer");
RCW 7.72.030(1).
21 Koker v. Armstrong Cork, Inc., 60 Wn. App. 466, 472, 804 P.2d 659
(1991); RCW 4.22.920.
22 Ulmer v. Ford Motor Co., 75 Wn.2d 522, 452 P.2d 729 (1969)(applying
§ 402A strict product liability to manufacturers); Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Tabert,