NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Div. 1997).
The undisputed facts established that Longstreet had both
constructive and actual intent to defraud her judgment creditors.
Southwind was presumed insolvent because it was not paying its
mortgage obligations or taxes. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(b). Moreover,
Southwind's transfer of its only significant asset to an "insider,"
Longstreet, see N.J.S.A. 25:2-22, for consideration that was far
less than the Property's value, rendered it insolvent as its debts
exceeded its assets, see N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(a), and left it with
assets that were unreasonably small for its lodging business. See
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1).
7 A-0178-15T2
In view of these facts, the transfer was fraudulent on several
grounds. First, the transfer was fraudulent as to present
creditors under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a), because Southwind, as the
debtor, "made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor
was insolvent at that time or . . . became insolvent as a result
of the transfer . . . ." The transfer was also fraudulent under
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1), because "the debtor made the transfer
. . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . [w]as engaged