NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] assets that were unreasonably small for its lodging business. See
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1).
7 A-0178-15T2
In view of these facts, the transfer was fraudulent on several
grounds. First, the transfer was fraudulent as to present
creditors under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a), because Southwind, as the
debtor, "made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor
was insolvent at that time or . . . became insolvent as a result
of the transfer . . . ." The transfer was also fraudulent under
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1), because "the debtor made the transfer
. . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . [w]as engaged
. . . in a business . . . for which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business . . . ."
Finally, the transfer was fraudulent under N.J.S.A. 25:2-
25(a) because "the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith the actual
intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor
. . . ." Actual intent was established by the fact that "[t]he