Burns v. the State
[…] Rather, as noted above, the question is whether, under the circumstances of this case, the 4 We recognize that the acquittal of one claimed to have directly committed the crime “does not bar the prosecution and conviction of another party to the crime in a separate and distinct trial of the issues.” Eades v. State, 232 Ga. 735, 737 (4) (208 SE2d 791) (1974) (emphasis supplied). See also OCGA § 16-2-21 (a person may be convicted as a party to a crime “although the person claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or . . . has been acquitted”); White v. State, 257 Ga. 236 (356 SE2d 875) (1987); Rhines v. State, 288 Ga. App. 128, 130 (1) (653 SE2d 500) (2007).