United States Court of Appeals
[…] its services to all depositary institutions on the same terms and conditions,
and to charge for such services.”). These interpretations of § 248a(c)(2)
support the widespread recognition that all nonmember depository
institutions are entitled to Federal Reserve services.
2. Section 342
The Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City and the Board of
Governors contend that 12 U.S.C. § 342 creates discretion on whether to
issue a master account. This interpretation conflicts with (1) the statutory
text and (2) Supreme Court precedent interpreting an older, virtually
identical version of § 342.
Section 342 reads:
Any Federal Reserve bank may receive from any of its member
banks, or other depository institutions, and from the United
States, deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-
bank notes, Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts,
payable upon presentation or other items and also, for
collection, maturing notes and bills . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 342 (emphasis added).
Unlike § 248a(c)(2), § 342 is not a congressional command. The use
of “may” in § 342 indicates that Federal Reserve Banks have discretion.
Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enf’t, 543 U.S. 335, 346 (2005) (“The
23