United States Court of Appeals
[…] whether to issue a master account.
The district court properly rejected this argument, for § 248a(c)(2)
unambiguously entitles Fourth Corner to a master account. This
interpretation of § 248a(c)(2) is supported by (1) repeated interpretations
by the Board of Governors and regional Federal Reserve Banks, (2) the
legislative history, and (3) the longstanding interpretation of this statute by
other courts and academics.
9
1. The Meaning of § 248a(c)(2)
Fourth Corner argues that the right to a master account is
nondiscretionary under 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2). This section was enacted as
part of the 1980 Deregulation and Monetary Control Act and states:
The schedule of fees prescribed pursuant to this section shall
be based on the following principles:
. . .
(2) All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee
schedule shall be available to nonmember depository
institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee
schedule applicable to member banks . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2) (2012). 7 In my view, this language unambiguously
entitles Fourth Corner to a master account.
a. The Statute’s Unambiguous Language
Interpretation of § 248a(c)(2) begins with its language. Hughes
Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438 (1999); United States v.