Washington State
[…] Br.
of Appellant 17. We agree.
We review the meaning of a statute de novo. State v. Wooten, 178 Wn.2d 890, 895, 312
P.3d 41 (2013). We employ statutory interpretation to determine and give effect to the
legislature's intent. State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 192, 298 P.3d 724 (2013). To determine
legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute considering the text of the
provision in question, the context of the statute, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Evans, 177
Wn.2d at 192.
4
No. 47916-8-II
RCW 9A.82.085 states, in relevant part:
In a criminal prosecution alleging a violation of [leading organized crime], the state
is barred from joining any offense other than the offenses alleged to be part of the
pattern of criminal profiteering activity.
RCW 9A.82.010(12) defines “pattern of criminal profiteering activity” as “engaging in at least
three acts of criminal profiteering.”
RCW 9A.82.010(4) defines “criminal profiteering” as:
any act, including any anticipatory or completed offense, committed for financial