Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] It therefore remanded for the department to recalculate Fetzer’s
parole eligibility date in accordance with its opinion.
¶7 The department of corrections petitioned for a writ of certiorari.
II.
¶8 For purposes of administering a criminal convict’s sentence, this jurisdiction has
long required that his separate sentences be construed as one continuous sentence. See,
e.g., In re Packer, 33 P. 578, 580 (Colo. 1893) (relying on “one continuous sentence” rule
from 1876 parole statute as support for imposing consecutive sentences for five
voluntary manslaughter convictions). Currently, section 17-22.5-101, C.R.S. (2016),
imposes a seemingly clear command: “For the purposes of this article, when any
inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the
department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence.” Neither this
statute nor any of its predecessors, however, has ever provided guidance concerning
the eventuality of disparate statutory parole provisions otherwise applicable to the
various sentences comprising the mandated continuous sentence. Largely as the result