John McAllister v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). Further, “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a). “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Id.