American Association of Cosmetology Schools v. Devos
[…] Duncan 4 (APSCU I), 681 F.3d 427, 435 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (“[S]chools receive the benefit of accepting tuition payments from students receiving federal financial aid, regardless of whether those students are ultimately able to repay their loans. Therefore, Congress codified statutory requirements in the HEA to ensure against abuse by schools.”). Many of those conditions center on the financial success of proprietary institutions’ graduates, because such success makes it more likely that the borrower will repay his own loans. See generally 20 U.S.C. § 1094. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1)(A), students at “proprietary institutions of higher education” may receive federal loan assistance only if their school “provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.” See also Compl. ¶ 8, ECF No. 1 (emphasis added). From 2009 to 2011, the DOE promulgated regulations defining the term “gainful employment” (“GE”) in terms of a debt-to-income test and a debt-repayment test. See Program Integrity: Gainful Employment—Debt Measures, 76 Fed.