American Association of Cosmetology Schools v. Devos
[…] Id. § 668.409(a)(2). However, if a school does not timely appeal its designation or is unsuccessful in seeking an alternative earnings calculation, it begins to suffer serious consequences. Under the Gainful 3 Although Plaintiff seems to suggest that this avenue required the responses of only 50 percent of its graduates, see Decl. of Mez Varol, President of International Academy (“Varol Decl.”) ¶¶ 7–8, ECF No. 8-3; Tr. Oral Arg. (“Tr.”) at 17, ECF No. 25, this is not supported by the text of the regulations. Under 34 C.F.R. § 668.406(c) and (b)(3), to submit an alternate earnings appeal based on an institutional survey, the “institution must . . . [i]n accordance with the standards included on an Earnings Survey Form developed by [the National Center for Educational Studies (“NCES”)], conduct a survey to obtain annual earnings information of” “all the students who completed the program during the same cohort period that the [DOE] used to calculate the final D/E rates,” with narrow, enumerated exceptions. See also 79 Fed.