Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] leased by PHA, where tenant had been admitted to program but was later
determined to be registered sex-offender). Here too HUD argues that PHAs are
not merely authorized but instead required to evict in such circumstances. We
need not decide whether such eviction is merely authorized or instead required,
because either way federal law does not protect the interests of lifetime sex-
offender registrants who are erroneously admitted to the program. Third, private
property owners also apparently retain the authority to evict tenants on the ground
that they are lifetime sex-offender registrants. 24 C.F.R. §§ 5.851(b) (2017)
(noting that property owners “retain authority to terminate tenancy on any basis
that is otherwise authorized”), 982.310(a) (property owner may terminate tenancy
during term of lease based on “[v]iolation of federal, State, or local law that
imposes obligations on the tenant in connection with the occupancy or use of the
premises; or . . . [o]ther good cause”).