STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In fact, the victim testified that defendant told him he was a licensed
contractor. Therefore, it is fairly obvious that “but for” defendant’s assertions and those of the
others involved in this case, defendant would not have been hired had he truthfully explained that
he was not a licensed contractor. Hence, contrary to defendant’s assertions, there is a causal
connection between defendant’s conduct as an unlicensed builder and the payment he received to
perform a building project that he was not licensed to perform.
We further note that the jury convicted defendant of former MCL 339.601(1), which was
in effect at that time. Therefore it found that defendant “engage[d] in or attempt[ed] to engage in
-3-
the practice of an occupation regulated under this act or use a title designated in this act” without
a license. Former MCL 339.601(1). During trial and at sentencing, defendant admitted that he
had received a total of $6,300 in payment for working on the house. The victims testified that
they would not have entered into a contract with defendant if they had known he did not have a