STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Const
1963, art 1, § 24. “MCL 780.766(2) governs restitution and states that a defendant must ‘make
full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction
. . . .’ ” People v Bryant, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2017) (Docket No. 328512);
slip op at 2. See also MCL 769.1a(2) (providing that “when sentencing a defendant” a trial court
“shall order” a defendant to “make full restitution to any victim of defendant’s course of conduct
that gives rise to the conviction . . . .”). Under MCL 780.767(1), when a trial court determines
the amount of restitution to order a defendant to pay it “shall consider the amount of the loss
sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” In McKinley, the Michigan Supreme Court
held that “ ‘[t]he offense’ in MCL 780.767 can only refer to the offense of which the defendant
was convicted, because it is that ‘offense’ that makes him subject to being ordered to pay
restitution in the first place.”