STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Corbin,
312 Mich App at 369. “The concept of factual causation is relatively straightforward. In
determining whether a defendant’s conduct is a factual cause of the result, one must ask, ‘but for’
the defendant’s conduct, would the result have occurred? Proximate cause, too, is a standard
aspect of causation in criminal law and the law of torts. For a defendant’s conduct to be
regarded as a proximate cause, the victim’s injury must be a ‘direct and natural result’ of the
defendant’s actions.” Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted).
The language contained in MCL 339.601(1) which was in effect at the time of
defendant’s offense, provided that a “person shall not engage in or attempt to engage in the
practice of an occupation regulated under this act or use a title designated in this act unless the
person possesses a license or registration issued by the department for the occupation.”
Additionally, former MCL 339.601(8) also provided that “[a]ny violation of this act shall include
a requirement that restitution be made, based upon proofs submitted to and findings made by the
trier of fact as provided by law.”