NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 4
A-3564-15T3
more credible than Fretta, who the court determined had not been
"completely forthright" with the court. Although not well
articulated, implicit in the court's findings was Fretta was not
in fact Medispa's medical director, but that Fretta allowed
Medispa to hold him out as though he were. The court found
that, as a result, Umut relied on the fact Medispa "was
operational under guise of medical authority overseeing the day
to day operations."
The court concluded that by allowing third parties to
believe he was Medispa's medical director when in fact he was
not, Fretta violated N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, which prohibits, among
other things, a misrepresentation, "or the knowing, concealment,
suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that
others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in
connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise."
The court held Fretta was liable to plaintiff "in consumer fraud
for treble damages," and "Fretta is responsible for 20 percent
of the cost spent by [Umut] for the procedure done." The court
reduced the damages attributable to Fretta to twenty percent
because