Special School District No. 1 v. R.M.M. Ex Rel. O.M.
[…] Stat. § 125A.03(a)(3). MPS then speculates that the public school district would have to monitor the private school’s general education offering to guarantee that the disabled student is receiving a FAPE. For support of this proposition, MPS relies on a Fourth Circuit case analyzing the requirements of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See D.L. v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm’rs, 706 F.3d 256, 261 (4th Cir. 2013) (commenting on the “practical and programmatic challenges associated” with requiring public schools to provide a FAPE to private school students under Section 504). -12- But MPS’s argument fails because, once again, it runs contrary to the plain language of Minnesota state law. Section 125A.03 clearly states, “the phrase ‘special instruction and services’ in the state Education Code means a free appropriate public education provided to an eligible child with disabilities.” This language refutes the argument that a FAPE is something more or different than special instruction and services. The out-of-circuit D.L. decision, analyzing a different section of federal law, offers no help to MPS over the issue of Minnesota law.