Special School District No. 1 v. R.M.M. Ex Rel. O.M.
[…] (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.452 (1996))). In other words, private school students had the right to a FAPE. Then, in 1997, Congress amended IDEA. “These amendments substantially limit[ed] the rights of disabled children enrolled by their parents in a private school.” John T., 173 F.3d at 690. No longer do private school students have an individual right to special education and related services based on their needs. See 34 C.F.R. -5- § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”). Instead, private school students as a group now receive services based on proportionate-share funding. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(i)(I).