Special School District No. 1 v. R.M.M. Ex Rel. O.M.
[…] This section of the code does not define “special instruction and services,” but another section does. Section 125A.03 defines “special instruction and services” as a FAPE. And the Minnesota Court of Appeals has previously held that “the general term ‘instruction and service’ is restricted in its meaning by the preceding particular term, ‘special instruction and services.’” Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 281, 743 N.W.2d at 325.5 Accordingly, section 125A.18 demands that no resident of a school district who is eligible for a FAPE be denied a FAPE on a 5 Minnesota statutory law dictated the court of appeals’s holding. See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(3) (“[G]eneral words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words . . . .”). -8- shared time basis because of attending a nonpublic school.6 In other words, because MPS deemed R.M.M. eligible for a FAPE, Minnesota law requires MPS to provide her a FAPE on a shared time basis.