/ / F.I L-E,
[…] grandchildren). This definition reflects the legislative recognition that violence in
the home encompasses many different familial and household roles; violence does
not distinguish on the basis of relationship.
3
Indeed, the court included in the protection order Rodriguez's daughter who called the police
and Rodriguez's two other daughters, who were not directly involved in the assault.
7
Rodriguez v. Zavala, No. 93645-5
Moreover, a person does not have to be a victim of domestic violence to be
included in a protection order. RCW 26.50.060 affords trial courts substantial
discretion to protect victims and their loved ones. The provision explains that a
trial court may bar a respondent from going to the "day care or school of a child"
or having "any contact with the victim of domestic violence or the victim's
children or members of the victim's household" and that, notably, the court may
order "other relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner and
other family or household members sought to be protected." RCW
26.50.060(l)(b), (h), (f). If the Court of Appeals's reading of"domestic violence"