/ / F.I L-E,
[…] RAP 2.5 (reviewing courts possess discretion to decide whether an argument was
sufficiently raised at trial); see also In re Estate ofMcKiddy, 47 Wn. App. 774,
779-80, 737 P.2d 317 (1987) (the appellate court considered an issue that
"arguably related" to issues raised in the trial court), overruled on other grounds by
In re Estate ofHansen, 128 Wn.2d 605, 910 P.2d 1281 (1996).
We hold that exposure to domestic violence is harmful under the DVPA.
The harm caused by domestic violence can be physical or psychological. As
discussed above, RCW 26.50.010(3) defines "domestic violence" as "[p]hysical
harm ... or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or
assault." At least one Washington court has held a child's fear for a parent brought
about by witnessing one parent assault the other is a psychological harm that
qualifies as domestic violence and is a statutory basis for a protection order. In re
Marriage of Stewart, 133 Wn.