J-S06009-17
[…] evidence that a defendant violated his probation.
____________________________________________
2
We further note that Elliott’s argument regarding lack of notice is half
a paragraph embedded within his speedy trial argument and consists of a
conclusory statement followed by two citations. See Commonwealth v.
Johnson, 985 A.2d 915, 924 (Pa. 2009) (“[W]here an appellate brief fails to
. . . develop the issue in [a] meaningful fashion capable of review, that claim
is waived.”)
-6-
J-S06009-17
Simmons, 56 A.3d at 1283-84 (quoting Commonwealth v. Allhouse, 333
A.3d 31, 37 (Pa.Super. 2011)).
Section 9771(b) of the Sentencing Code provides that “[t]he court
may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified
conditions of the probation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Section 9771(c) further
states that “[t]he court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement
upon revocation unless it finds that . . . the defendant has been convicted of
another crime[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).
Here, the trial court concluded:
Attorney Hetzbecker stated on the record at the VOP
hearing that [Elliott] pled guilty to Federal firearms
charges after he purchased two separate firearms from an
undercover informant in July and November of 2013. N.T.