06/29/2017
[…] and the weight and value to be given to his testimony are to be determined by the trier of
fact and not this court. Through its finding of guilt, the jury accredited the testimony of
the victim, and we will not disturb that finding on appeal. The Defendant is not entitled
to relief on this issue.
B. Aggravated Sexual Battery
Count 2 charged the Defendant with aggravated sexual battery. “Aggravated
sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant
by a victim [where] . . . [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the
defendant or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [t]he sexual contact is accomplished
without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know . . . that
the victim did not consent[.]” Id. § 39-13-505(a)(2). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the
intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts,
. . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of