State v. Actavis Pharma, Inc. & a.
[…] Duncan, 166 N.H. at 642-43 (citation omitted); see O’Brien, 166 N.H. at 144-45 (concluding that when plaintiff conceded that he had not sustained an injury attributable to the purported statutory violation, plaintiff failed to establish standing). We, likewise, conclude that the defendants lack standing, at this time, to challenge the contingency fee agreement based upon RSA 7:6-f. RSA 7:6-f provides in part that “[a]ny funds received by the attorney general on behalf of the state or its citizens as a result of any . . . action under [the CPA] . . . shall be deposited in a consumer protection escrow account.” The defendants assert that this provision prohibits the OAG from retaining Cohen Milstein on a contingency fee basis “regardless of any approvals the [OAG] seeks.” However, as the State argues, RSA 7:6-f “only comes into play—if at all—after a CPA settlement or judgment.”