NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] party is entitled to a judgment or order as a matter of law." R.
4:46-2(c); see Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J.
520, 529-30 (1995).
In conducting this review, we interpret the facts, and any
inferences therefrom, in the light most favorable to the non-
moving party. See Lippman v. Ethicon, Inc., 222 N.J. 362, 367
7 A-3760-14T2
(2015) (citing Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 523, 540). If there is
a genuine issue as to any material fact, summary judgment should
be denied. R. 4:46-2(c); Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 540.
B.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6, an injured party:
may recover damages from a social host only
if:
(1) The social host willfully and knowingly
provided alcoholic beverages either:
(a) To a person who was visibly
intoxicated in the social host’s
presence; or
(b) To a person who was visibly
intoxicated under circumstances
manifesting reckless disregard of
the consequences as affecting the
life or property of another; and
(2) The social host provided alcoholic
beverages to the visibly intoxicated person
under circumstances which created an
unreasonable risk of foreseeable harm to the
life or property of another, and the social
host failed to exercise reasonable care and
diligence to avoid the foreseeable risk; and
(3) The injury arose out of an accident caused
by the negligent operation of a vehicle by the
visibly intoxicated person who was provided
alcoholic beverages by a social host.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6.]
Keefe objects to the grant of summary judgment, contending
that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether
8 A-3760-14T2
or not Andrew and Gary invited guests to the premises, and whether
they were social hosts within the meaning of the statute. In