[Cite as State v. Davis, 2017-Ohio-5613.]
[…] 2921.29). Davis addresses the issue of probable cause by reference to the obstructing
official business and falsification statutes; neither of the parties discusses R.C. 2921.29.
{¶ 34} The obstructing official business statute provides: “No person, without
privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the performance by a
public official of any authorized act within the public official’s official capacity, shall do any
act that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of the public official’s
lawful duties.” R.C. 2921.31(A). R.C. 2921.13 proscribes falsification as follows: “(A)
No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth
of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The
statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public
official’s official function.”
{¶ 35} For purposes of obstructing official business and falsification, R.C. 2921.01
defines a “public official” as “any elected or appointed officer, or employee, or agent of
the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity, and