Adair v. City of Norton
[…] Unambiguous language does not require court interpretation or application of the rules of statutory construction. Instead, the court must only read and follow the words of the ordinance. On the other hand, an ambiguous ordinance contains language that is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, thus necessitating court interpretation.” (Internal citations and quotations omitted.) Adair, 2015-Ohio-3444, ¶ 13. {¶18} R.C. 1.49 provides that: If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters: (A) The object sought to be attained; (B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (C) The legislative history; (D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; (E) The consequences of a particular construction; (F) The administrative construction of the statute. See State ex rel. Patterson v. Youngstown, 10 Ohio St.3d 8, 9-10 (1984) (applying R.C. 1.49 to the interpretation of an ordinance). {¶19} We conclude that the phrase “users connected to the City’s sanitary sewer system” is ambiguous.