United States Court of Appeals
[…] held orders.
More fundamentally, the key question in this case is not
whether held orders qualified as “suspicious” under Masters’
policies; the question is whether they qualified as “suspicious”
under 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Thus, while Masters frames its
challenge on this point in substantial-evidence terms, the
relevant inquiry is more legal than factual: It asks how far the
language of the regulation reaches. Undertaking that legal
exercise, the Administrator reasonably determined that all held
orders were “suspicious” within the meaning of the regulation.
Section 1301.74(b) provides that “[s]uspicious orders include
orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a
normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Apparently
tracking that regulatory language, the Computer Program held
an order if: (a) that order—combined with other orders placed
in the same 30-day period—requested more doses of a
controlled medication than the pharmacy had requested in any