United States Court of Appeals
[…] FERC, 345 F.3d 916, 920 (D.C. Cir. 2003)). In Masters’
view, the Administrator amended two notice-and-comment
rules in adjudicating this case: 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (the
regulation defining suspicious orders) and 21 C.F.R.
§ 1301.71(a) (the regulation defining effective controls against
the diversion of controlled substances). We need not opine on
DEA’s statutory authority to use an adjudication to modify a
rule enacted through notice and comment because the
Administrator neither created nor imposed any new duties. He
relied on the existing Reporting Requirement.
19
A.
As already noted, section 1301.74(b) defines
“[s]uspicious” orders to “include orders of unusual size, orders
deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of
unusual frequency.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). According to
Masters, the rule creates an exhaustive list of the characteristics
that make an order for controlled substances suspicious, so that
the Administrator could not treat an order as “suspicious” for
any reason other than its size, pattern, or frequency without