Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] FERC, 345 F.3d 916, 920 (D.C. Cir. 2003)). In Masters’ view, the Administrator amended two notice-and-comment rules in adjudicating this case: 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (the regulation defining suspicious orders) and 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a) (the regulation defining effective controls against the diversion of controlled substances). We need not opine on DEA’s statutory authority to use an adjudication to modify a rule enacted through notice and comment because the Administrator neither created nor imposed any new duties. He relied on the existing Reporting Requirement. 19 A. As already noted, section 1301.74(b) defines “[s]uspicious” orders to “include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).