United States Court of Appeals
[…] id. at 36,501 (supplier should have reported pharmacy’s orders
as suspicious after the supplier’s agent visited the pharmacy
and saw signs relating to mail-order business tied to an internet
pharmacy that mailed prescriptions out of state, suggesting that
the pharmacy was “filling . . . illegitimate prescriptions”).
B.
Second, Masters argues that the Administrator
impermissibly amended section 1301.71(a) without notice and
comment. That section imposes a general duty on
pharmaceutical distributors to “provide effective controls . . .
against [the] diversion” of controlled substances. 21 C.F.R.
§ 1301.71(a). The regulation requires the Administrator to
“use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72-1301.76
as standards for the physical security controls and operating
procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” Id. Thus, in
Masters’ view, sections 1301.72 through 1301.76 set out the
only standards the agency may use to measure the effectiveness
of controls against diversion:
22
These specifically enumerated “physical security
controls and operating procedures” do not require a