United States Court of Appeals
[…] as standards for the physical security controls and operating
procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” Id. Thus, in
Masters’ view, sections 1301.72 through 1301.76 set out the
only standards the agency may use to measure the effectiveness
of controls against diversion:
22
These specifically enumerated “physical security
controls and operating procedures” do not require a
distributor to perform due diligence on its customers;
the only requirement is that distributors make a
“good faith inquiry” to verify that a customer has a
valid DEA and state registration. Id. § 1301.74(a).
Distributors also have an obligation to identify and
report to DEA “suspicious orders,” which “include
orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially
from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual
frequency.” Id. § 1301.74(b).
Pet’r Br. 46. Masters insists that the Administrator unlawfully
used this proceeding to create new legal obligations by
expansively reading existing law. Foremost, Masters
complains that the Administrator elaborated on the Shipping
Requirement.