Masters Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] B. Second, Masters argues that the Administrator impermissibly amended section 1301.71(a) without notice and comment. That section imposes a general duty on pharmaceutical distributors to “provide effective controls . . . against [the] diversion” of controlled substances. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). The regulation requires the Administrator to “use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72-1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” Id.