Matter of Jewish Home of Rochester v Dworkin |
[…] Respondent moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that the General Obligations Law does not apply and that petitioner lacks standing to commence this special proceeding. Supreme Court denied the motion. We affirm.
Section 5-1510 (3) of the General Obligations Law provides that "[a] special proceeding may be commenced . . . [by] the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal's successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney " (emphasis added). Furthermore, General Obligations Law
§ 5-1512 provides, inter alia, that "a power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid in this state, regardless of whether the principal is a domiciliary of this state." Consequently, we conclude that the above two statutory provisions confer standing on petitioner to commence this special proceeding. Contrary to respondent's contention, General Obligations Law § 5-1501C (11) does not alter our conclusion.