Matter of Jewish Home of Rochester v Dworkin |
[…] Thereafter, petitioner commenced this special proceeding pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-1510 to compel respondent to provide an accounting and to remove respondent as the agent for his parents inasmuch as respondent had allegedly withheld available resources to pay for the care of his parents. Respondent moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that the General Obligations Law does not apply and that petitioner lacks standing to commence this special proceeding. Supreme Court denied the motion. We affirm.
Section 5-1510 (3) of the General Obligations Law provides that "[a] special proceeding may be commenced . . . [by] the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal's successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney " (emphasis added). Furthermore, General Obligations Law