Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Hopkins, L., Jr.
[…] received from a confidential informant led officers to conduct a drug-trafficking


5
    The Fourth Amendment states:
                The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
                papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
                seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue,
                but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
                and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
                persons or things to be seized.
U.S. Const. amend. IV.
6
    Article I, § 8 provides:
                The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers
                and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures,
                and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or
                things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may
                be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
                affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 8.