Penobscot Nation v. Mills
[…] in the MIA as "any real property or other natural resources . . .

including . . . water and water rights"); 25 U.S.C. § 1722(n) and

30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(13) (including "natural resources" as things

that can be "transferred" as that word is used in the Settlement

Acts); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6207 (discussing regulation of "waters"); id.

§ 6207(1)(B) (addressing regulation of "[t]aking of fish on any

pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly

within Indian territory," and using the term "territory" rather

than "Reservation" (emphasis added)).

            Further, section 6205(3)(A), which deals with purchases

of   land   to   compensate   for   regulatory   takings   within   Indian

reservations, states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land

along and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be

contiguous to the Penobscot Indian Reservation," thus implying

that otherwise the "Reservation" is not contiguous to land along

and adjacent to the Penobscot River.         30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A).

The Nation's and United States' construction of "Penobscot Indian

Reservation" would render that language superfluous, a result