Penobscot Nation v. Mills
[…] inclusive of water higher than third. See id. "Were the meaning
of ['land'] that [the dissent] advocates truly common or ordinary,
we would expect to see more support for that meaning." Id.


                                        - 12 -
resources" in the MICSA as "any real property or natural resources

. . . including . . . water and water rights"); 30 M.R.S.A.

§ 6203(3) (defining the phrase "land or other natural resources"

in the MIA as "any real property or other natural resources . . .

including . . . water and water rights"); 25 U.S.C. § 1722(n) and

30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(13) (including "natural resources" as things

that can be "transferred" as that word is used in the Settlement

Acts); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6207 (discussing regulation of "waters"); id.

§ 6207(1)(B) (addressing regulation of "[t]aking of fish on any

pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly

within Indian territory," and using the term "territory" rather

than "Reservation" (emphasis added)).

            Further, section 6205(3)(A), which deals with purchases

of   land   to   compensate   for   regulatory   takings   within   Indian