Penobscot Nation v. Mills
[…] Id. § 6207(4).      If the

term "island" in section 6203(8) was meant to include all or any

portion of the surrounding waters, the text would have said so.

As Justice Scalia observed in a Chevron case, see Chevron, U.S.A.,

Inc.   v.   Nat.   Res.    Def.    Council,    Inc.,   467   U.S.   837   (1984),

legislatures do not "hide elephants in mouseholes."                    Whitman v.

Am. Trucking Ass'ns, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). The ancillary

reference    to     "Indian       reservations"    referring     to    both   the

Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Nation in section 6207(4) cannot

dramatically       alter   the     plain   meaning     of    section    6203(8)'s

definition of "Penobscot Indian Reservation."

            The Nation and the United States also point to the

reference to previous "agreement[s]" in section 6203(8): "the

islands in the Penobscot River reserved to the Penobscot Nation by

agreement with the States of Massachusetts and Maine consisting

solely of Indian Island . . . and all islands in that river


                                      - 16 -
northward thereof that existed on June 29, 1818, excepting any

island transferred [after] June 29, 1818."    30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8).

They argue that the reference to the previous treaties found in

the "by agreement" clause means that the definition of "Penobscot

Indian Reservation" incorporates the Nation's understanding of the

treaties and state common law.