Penobscot Nation v. Mills
[…] them must be dictated by a principle deeply rooted in this Court's

Indian jurisprudence: 'Statutes are to be construed liberally in

favor of the Indians, with ambiguous provisions interpreted to

their benefit.'"   Cty. of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of

Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 269 (1992) (quoting Montana v.

Blackfeet Tribe, 471 U.S. 759, 766 (1985)).

          Thus, not only do the purpose and legislative history of

the Settlement Acts lead to the conclusion that the Nation has



     28  The majority attempts a similar argument with respect to
section 6205(3)(A) of the MIA, which states that "[f]or purposes
of this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River
shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot Indian
Reservation." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A). The majority argues that
this implies "that otherwise the 'Reservation' is not contiguous
to land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River;" and that
including the Main Stem in the Reservation "would render that
language superfluous."