Digitally signed by
[…] court vacated the appellate court’s judgment due to a lack of appellate jurisdiction and remanded the
matter to the circuit court for further proceedings. The Carle Foundation v. Cunningham Township,
2017 IL 120427.
4
Also not germane to the issues on appeal is NorthShore’s motion to dismiss the District’s
challenge to the 2009 and 2010 exemptions as untimely. The ALJ granted the motion in part, finding
the District’s challenge to the 2010 exemption untimely.
-3-
8-35(b) allows a party aggrieved by the Department’s exemption decision to file an application
for hearing, but that section 8-35(b) requires that the application “shall state concisely the
mistakes alleged to have been made or the new evidence to be presented.” 35 ILCS
200/8-35(b) (West 2010). NorthShore contended that the use of “shall” indicated that an
application that did not set forth any alleged errors or evidence to be presented did not properly
invoke the Department’s jurisdiction.