State Of Washington v. Chad T. Clark
[…] that substantial compliance is not a defense to failure to register. In a statement

of additional grounds for review, he contends that he received ineffective

assistance of counsel.

       RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) requires individuals who have been convicted of any

sex offense to register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's


                                             3
No. 75121-2-1/4


residence. A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person,

to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b).

The person must keep track of where he or she stays during the week and provide

the list to the county if asked. Id. A person commits the offense offailure to register

as a sex offender "if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a

felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of

RCW 9A.44.130."        RCW 9A.44.132(1).        The purpose of the sex offender

registration requirement is to assist law enforcement in providing notice of the

location of convicted sex offenders within the law enforcement agency's

jurisdiction. State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 768, 230 P.3d 588 (2010).