State Of Washington v. Chad T. Clark
[…] We disagree.

       Had the to-convict instruction contained the knowledge requirement, Clark

would have been fully able to argue that his failure to register was not knowing,

whether or not the substantial compliance instruction was available. We conclude

that the trial court did not err in giving this instruction.

 V.    Bail Jumping

       Clark also argues that there was insufficient evidence of bail jumping to

support the conviction. He contends this is so, because the State did not prove

that he was released by court order prior to his failure to appear.

       RCW 9A.76.170(1) defines the crime of bail jumping:

       Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail
       with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal
       appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to
       report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails
       to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as
       required is guilty of bail jumping.

Thus, this crime requires that "the defendant: (1) was held for, charged with, or

convicted of a particular crime;(2) was released by court order or admitted to bail

with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance; and (3) knowingly

failed to appear as required." State v.